• Asia-Pacific Biofilms 2021
    3rd International Conference on Biofilms

    Organizer: South China University of Technology, Southern University of Science and Technology
    Co-Organizer: AEIC Academic Exchange Information Center

    May. 11th-16th, 2021. South China University of Technology, Guangzhou(Canton)

About Asia-Pacific Biofilms 2021

3rd International Conference on Biofilms (Asia-Pacific Biofilms 2021) will be held virtually during May 11-16, 2021.

Asia-Pacific Biofilms 2021 will cover subjects including characteristics of biofilms, quorum sensing in biofilms, industrially- and clinically- relevant biofilms and emerging technologies on biofilms. In the relevant fields, distinguished scholars are invited to make presentations as the keynote speakers, and young scientists with latest research findings from various disciplines are also invited for oral presentations. This is undoubtedly the best opportunity for participants to present the recent progress and foster new collaboration. Asia-Pacific Biofilms 2021 also builds a bridge between Chinese and international universities or enterprises.

The conference committee will make every effort to present a memorable and valuable biofilms conference and we are sincerely looking forward to your participation.

SPEAKERS

Amazing professors in Biofilms

Dr. Wei Hu

Assistant Professor, Movement Disorders & Neurorestoration division, University of Florida, U.S.

Dr. Tom Coenye

Professor, Head of Department, Department of Pharmaceutical Analysis, Ghent University, Belgium

Dr. Tim Tolker-Nielsen

Professor, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Dr. Thomas Bjarnsholt

Professor, Department of Immunology and Microbiology, University of Copenhagen, Danmark

Dr. Steve Flint

Professor, Food Safety and Microbiology & Team Leader Food Bioscience, Massey University, New Zealand

Dr. Stefan Wuertz

Professor, Environmental Engineering at Nanyang Technological University; Research Director for Environmental Engineering, Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering (SCELSE), Australia

Dr. Robin Gerlach

Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering at Montana State University-Bozeman (MSU), U.S.

Dr. Po-Ren Hsueh

Professor, National Taiwan University Hospital, Taiwan, China

PROGRAM

This conference run through all 5 days from 12 – 16 May 2021.
We also provide free lunch and coffee break in each day.

09:00 - 11:00

Animal models for biofilm infections

9:00-10:30
Dr. Kendra Rumbaugh (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Texas)
Dr. Janette Harro (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

10:30-11:00 Meet the speakers

11:00 - 13:00

Standard methods for biofilms

11:00-12:30 Standardized laboratory bench top flow through and batch reactors for growing a reproducible biofilm.
Dr. Darla Goegres (Montana State University, Montana)
Laboratory reactors for real time imaging of biofilm bacteria.
Dr. Paul Stoodley (The Ohio State University, Columbus)

12:45-13:00 Meet the speakers

14:30 - 16:15

Manuscript preparation for peer-reviewed journals

14:30-16:00
Dr. Tom Coenye (Ghent University, Belgium)
Dr. Birthe Kjellerup (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

16:15-17:45 Meet the speakers

16:15 - 18:00

To be determined

16:15-17:45 To be determined
17:45-18:00 Meet the speakers

18:00 - 19:00

Networking

09:10 - 10:55

Session 1 - Medical Microbiology

9:00-9:10 Opening Ceremony
Dr. David McGiffin (Monash University, Melbourne)

9:10-9:35
Dr. Tom Coenye (Ghent University, Belgium)

9:35-10:00
To be confirmed

10:00-10:25
Dr. Helmut Thissen (Monash University, Melbourne)

10:25-10:40
To be confirmed

10:40-10:55 Meet the speakers

10:55 - 12:45

Session 2 - Medical Microbiology

10:55-11:20
Dr. Matthew Parsek (University of Washington, Seattle)

11:20-11:45
Dr. David McGiffin (Monash University, Melbourn)

11:45-12:00
Dr. Wei Qian (The Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)

12:00-12:15
Dr. Lvyan Ma (The Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)

12:15-12:30
To be confirmed

12:30-12:45 Meet the speakers

14:00 - 15:55

Session 3 - Medical Microbiology

14:00-14:25
Dr. Tim Tolker-Nielsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:25-14:40
Dr. Kimberly Kline (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

14:40-14:55
Dr. Lianhui Zhang (South China Agricultural University, Guangzhou)

14:55-15:10
Dr. Rajendar Deora (The Ohio State University, Columbus)

15:10-15:25
Dr. Nuno Azevedo (University of Minho, Portugal)

15:25-15:40
Dr. Dominique Limoli (University of Iowa, Lowa)

15:40-15:55 Meet the speakers

15:55 - 20:30

Session 4 - Medical Microbiology

15:55-16:10
Dr. Jeremy S. Webb (University of Southampton, Southampton)

16:10-16:25
To be confirmed

16:25-16:40
To be confirmed

16:40-16:50 Student Presentation
To be confirmed

16:50-17:00 Student Presentation
To be confirmed

18:30-20:30 Meet the speakers

09:00 - 10:50

Session 5 - Medical Microbiology

9:00-9:25
Dr. Paul Stoodley (The Ohio State University, Columbus)

9:25-9:50
Dr. Anton Peleg (Monash University, Melbourne)

9:50-10:05
To be confirmed

10:05-10:20
Dr. Janette Harro (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

10:20-10:35
Dr. Nathan Archer (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore)

10:35-10:50 Meet the speakers

10:50 - 12:40

Session 6 - Medical Microbiology

10:50-11:15
Dr. Kendra Rumbaugh (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Texas)

11:15-11:40
Dr. Po-Ren Hsueh (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

11:40-11:55
Dr. Brian Peters (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis)

11:55-12:10
Dr. Jarrod Fortwendel (University of Tennessee, Memphis)

12:10-12:25
Dr. Yue Qu (Monash University, Melbourne)

12:25-12:40 Meet the speakers

14:00 - 15:55

Session 7 - Medical Microbiology

14:00-14:25
Dr. Thomas Bjarnsholt (University of Copenhagen, Danmark)

14:25-14:40
Dr. Wen-Chien Ko (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

14:40-14:55
Dr. Kasper Kragh (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:44-15:10
Dr. Lewis Blackman (CSIRO, Australia)

15:10-15:25
Dr. Liang Yang (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen)

15:25-15:40
Dr. Ke Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing)

15:40-15:55 Meet the speakers

15:55 - 20:30

Session 8 - Medical Microbiology

15:55-16:10
Dr. Lei Cheng (Sichuan University, Sichuan)

16:10-16.25
Dr. Guoliang Qian (Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing)

16:25-16:40
Dr. Jinxin Zheng

16:40-16:50 Student Presentation
To be confirmed

16:50-17:00 Student Presentation
To be confirmed

18:30-20:30 Meet the speakers

09:00 - 10:50

Session 9 - Basic and Foodborne Microbiology

9:00-9:25
Dr. Chuanwu Xi (University of Michigan, Michigan)

9:25-9:50
Dr. Darla Goeres (Montana State University, Montana)

9:50-10:05
Dr. Lichuan Gu (Shandong University, Shandong)

10:05-10:20
Dr. Chunlei Shi (Shanghai Jiaotong University, Shanghai)

10:20-10:35
Dr. Yu Ding (Jinan University, Guangzhou)

10:35-10:50 Meet the speakers

10:50 - 12:40

Session 10 - Basic and Foodborne Microbiology

10:50-11:15
Dr. Wei Hu (University of Florida, Gainesville)

11:15-11:40
Dr. Chii-Wann Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

11:40-11:55
Dr. Jianxiong Hao (Hebei University of Science and Technology, Hebei)

11:55-12:10
Dr. Zhenbo Xu (South China University of Technology, Guangzhou)

12:10-12:25
Dr. Junyan Liu (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

12:25-12:40 Meet the speakers

14:00 - 15:55

Session 11 - Basic and Foodborne Microbiology

14:00-14:25
Steve Flint (Massey University, New Zealand)

14:25-14:40
To be confirmed

14:40-14:55
Dr. Yingwang Ye (Hefei University of Technology, Hefei)

14:55-15:10
Dr. Tian Ding (Zhejiang University, Zhejiang)

15:10-15:25
Dr. Qingbin Guo

15:25-15:40
Dr. Yang Deng (Qingdao Agricultural University, Qingdao)

15:40-15:55 Meet the speakers

15:55 - 20:30

Session 12 - Basic and Foodborne Microbiology

15:55-16:10
Dr. Renyou Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai)

16:10-16:25
Dr. Lei Yuan (Yangzhou University, Yangzhou)

16:25-16:40
To be confirmed

16:40-16:50 Student Presentation
Murali Kumar (Massey University, New Zealand)

16:50-17:00 Student Presentation
To be confirmed

18:30-20:30 Meet the speakers

09:00 - 10:50

Session 13 - Applied and Environmental Microbiology

9:00-9:25
Dr. Stefan Wuertz (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

9:25-9:50
Dr. Robin Gerlach (Montana State University-Bozeman, Boltzmann)

9:50-10:05
Dr. Rongchang Wang (Tongji University, Shanghai)

10:05-10:20
Dr. Enrico Marsili (Nazarbayev University, Astana)

10:20-10:35
Dr. Xiaoxue Wang (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Guangzhou)

10:35-10:50 Meet the speakers

10:50 - 12:40

Session 14 - Applied and Environmental Microbiology

10:50-11:15
Dr. Birthe Kjellerup (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

11:15-11:40
Dr. Bin Cao (Nanyang Technological University SCELSE, Singapore)

11:40-11:55
Dr. Yilin Wu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HongKong)

11:55-12:10
Dr. Fan Jin (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Shenzhen)

12:10-12:25
Dr. Xiangjun Gong (South China University of Technology, Guangzhou)

12:25-12:40 Meet the speakers

14:00 - 15:55

Session 15 - Antimicrobial and Anti-Biofilms

14:00-14:25
To be confirmed

14:25-14:40
Dr. Mette Burmoelle (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:40-14:55
To be confirmed

14:55-15:10
Dr. Yulong Tan

15:10-15:25
Dr. Jing Lin (Guangzhou University, Guangzhou)

15:25-15:40
Dr. Jianyu Su (South China University of Technology, Guangzhou)

15:40-15:55 Meet the speakers

15:55 - 20:30

Session 16 - Biofilm for application

15:55-16:10
Dr. Gamini Seneviratne (National Institute of Fundamental Studies, Sri Lanka)

16:10-16:25
Dr. Radha Prasanna

16:25-16:40
Dr. Sudadi Sudadi

16:40-16:55
Dr. Jian Sun (Guangdong University of Technology, Guangzhou)

16:55-17:10
Dr. Viduranga Waisundara (Australia Institute Of Business and Technology, Australia)

16:55-17:05 Student presentation
Maksym Korniichuk

18:30-20:30 Meet the speakers

COMMITTEE

Dr. Mark Shirtliff

Dr. Mark Shirtliff

Founder and Honorable President

Asia-Pacific Biofilms (formerly known as ChinaBiofilms), is a series of biennial international meetings on microbial biofilms, initiated by Dr. Mark Shirtliff from University of Maryland and Dr. Zhenbo Xu from South China University of Technology. Starting in October 2017, the 1st International Symposium on Biofilms (ChinaBiofilms 2017) was held from October 20-22, 2017 and the 2nd International Conference on Biofilms (ChinaBiofilms 2019) was held from October 10-13, 2019 both in Guangzhou, China.

As both the founder and president of ChinaBiofilms, Dr. Shirtliff has contributed to organize the workshop and symposium together with the organizing committee. Asia-Pacific Biofilms is a great opportunity for participants to present their recent research progress, foster new collaborations on microbial biofilms, and also building bridges between relevant research enterprises in China and international universities.

Organizing Committee Members

Birthe Kjellerup
Brian Peters
Chuanwu Xi
Gamini Seneviratne
Janette Harro
Kendra Rumbaugh
Liang Yang
Matthew Parsek
Nathan Archer
Yue Qu
Zhenbo Xu

LATEST NEWS

SUPPORTED BY